Wes Craven’s New Nightmare — Cast and Crew

Wes Craven's New Nightmare Movie Poster

See the Internet Movie Database for detailed cast information.

DIRECTED BY

    Wes Craven

WRITING CREDITS

    Wes Craven

CAST

    Heather Langenkamp …. Herself/Nancy Thompson
    Robert Englund …. Freddy Krueger/Himself
    Miko Hughes …. Dylan Porter
    Wes Craven …. Himself
    John Saxon …. Himself/Lt. Donald Thompson

    Robert Shaye …. Himself
    Sara Risher …. Herself
    Marianne Maddalena …. Herself
    David Newsom …. Chase Porter
    Gretchen Oehler …. Script Supervisor
    Jeff Davis …. Freddy’s Hand Double
    Tracy Middendorf …. Julie
    Cully Fredricksen …. Limo Driver
    Matt Winston …. Charles ‘Chuck’ Wilson
    Bodhi Elfman …. TV Studio P.A
    Rob LaBelle …. Terrance ‘Terry’ Feinstein
    Sam Rubin …. Himself
    Claudia Haro …. New Line Receptionist
    Cindy Guidry …. Kim at New Line
    Ray Glanzmann …. Highway Patrolman
    Yonda Davis …. Highway Patrolwoman
    Michael Hagiwara …. Coroner
    W. Earl Brown …. Morgue Attendant
    Kenneth Zanchi …. Minister
    Tuesday Knight …. Herself
    Beans Morocco …. Graveyard Worker
    Tamara Mark …. Patrice Englund
    Fran Bennett …. Dr. Christine Heffner
    Lin Shaye …. Nurse with Pills
    Deborah Zara Kobylt …. Newscaster
    Diane Nadeau …. Counter Nurse
    Star-Shemah …. ICU Nurse
    Lou Thornton …. ICU Nurse
    Cynthia Savage …. ICU Nurse
    Jessica Craven …. Junior Nurse with Needle
    Thomas G. Burt …. Security Officer
    Jsu Garcia …. Himself (as Nick Corri)
    Tina Vail …. Nurse Abbott
    Kathryn Greenwood …. Nurse in hospital room with heather (uncredited)
    Kevin Harris …. Hospital Intern (uncredited)

PRODUCED BY

    Wes Craven …. executive producer
    Jeffrey Fenner …. associate producer
    Marianne Maddalena …. producer
    Sara Risher …. co-executive producer
    Jay Roewe …. co-producer
    Robert Shaye …. executive producer

ORIGINAL MUSIC BY

    J. Peter Robinson

CINEMATOGRAPHY BY

    Mark Irwin

FILM EDITING BY

    Patrick Lussier

CASTING BY

    Gary M. Zuckerbrod (as Gary Zuckerbrod)

PRODUCTION DESIGN BY

    Cynthia Kay Charette (as Cynthia Charette)

ART DIRECTION BY

    Diane McKinnon
    Troy Sizemore

SET DECORATION BY

    Ruby Guidara

COSTUME DESIGN BY

    Mary Jane Fort

MAKEUP DEPARTMENT

    Gino Acevedo …. makeup crew
    Howard Berger …. special makeup effects
    George Bernota …. makeup effects crew
    Mark Boley …. makeup crew
    Evan Campbell …. makeup effects crew
    Erin Haggerty …. special makeup effects coordinator
    Camille Henderson …. key hair stylist
    Bill Hunt …. makeup effects crew
    Hiroshi ‘Kan’ Ikeuchi …. makeup effects crew
    Robert Kurtzman …. special makeup effects
    Mark Maitre …. makeup crew
    David B. Miller …. makeup artist (as David Miller)
    Gregory Nicotero …. special makeup effects
    Douglas Noe …. makeup effects crew
    Ashlee Petersen …. key makeup
    Mike J. Regan …. special makeup effects (as Michael J. Regan)
    V. Jude Ruta …. makeup crew
    Heidi Seeholzer …. assistant makeup
    Wayne Toth …. makeup effects crew
    Kelvin R. Trahan …. hair stylist: freeway unit
    Kelvin R. Trahan …. makeup artist: freeway unit

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT

    Leon Dudevoir …. unit production manager: additional shooting
    Eric McLeod …. production supervisor: additional shooting
    Barry H. Waldman …. unit production manager (as Barry Waldman)

SECOND UNIT DIRECTOR or ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

    Jim Behnke …. first assistant director: second unit
    Rosemary C. Cremona …. second assistant director
    Mickey Gilbert …. second unit director
    Jules Kovisars …. dga trainee
    Robert Leveen …. second assistant director: additional shooting
    Gary Marcus …. first assistant director: additonal shooting
    Nicholas Mastandrea …. first assistant director (as Nick Mastandrea)
    Susan Pickett …. second second assistant director

ART DEPARTMENT

    Stephen Alesch …. set designer
    Chuck Askerneese …. property assistant
    Daniel Beralas …. scenic artist
    Richard Brandt …. scenic artist
    Kenneth Brooks …. construction foreman (as Ken Brooks)
    Joseph Camaioni …. labourer
    Raymond Camaioni …. construction coordinator
    Cheri Candido …. property master
    Nino Candido …. assistant property master
    Linda Carsten …. lead scenic artist: additional shooting
    Linda Carsten …. scenic artist
    Carlos Chávez …. labor foreman
    Andrerw V. Cicoria …. swing gang
    Ralph R. Coulter …. carpenter
    Jonathan Craven …. assistant to props: additional shooting
    Larce Crawford …. carpenter
    Joe Del Monte …. carpenter (as Joseph T. Del Monte)
    Catherine Ernst …. set dresser
    Pedro Fernández …. carpenter
    Star Fritz …. scenic artist
    Matt Golden …. storyboard artist
    Jon Higgins …. scenic artist
    Martha Higgins …. scenic artist
    Leza Ingalls …. scenic artist (as Leeza Ingalls)
    Humberto Jimenez …. carpenter
    Jose Jimenez …. carpenter
    Rutilo Jimenez …. carpenter (as Rutilo L. Jimenez)
    Katie Karloff …. sculptor
    Tom Kearns …. lead man
    Loren Lyons …. swing gang (as Loren Patrick Lyons)
    Patrick Magin …. sculptor
    Karri Mayo …. construction estimator
    Anthony McNerney …. carpenter
    Robert McNerney …. carpenter (as Robert A. McNerney)
    Kiven Meyer …. scenic artist
    Linda L. Newman …. lead scenic artist (as Linda Newman)
    Linda L. Newman …. painter: Freddy Kreuger paintings (as Linda Newman)
    Stephen Reece …. carpenter
    Twyla Reppen …. scenic artist
    Garner E. Ryan …. carpenter
    Salvador Sahagun …. labourer
    Grant Scharbo …. on-set dresser
    Craig G. Shepherd …. scenic artist
    Dan Spaulding …. swing gang
    Marc Alan Stevens …. carpenter
    Douglas Womack …. contruction foreman: freeway unit
    Charles Wood …. draftsman (as Charles J.H. Wood)
    James R. York …. scenic artist

SOUND DEPARTMENT

    Moe Chamberlain …. boom operator
    Nick Clay …. sound assistant
    Paul B. Clay …. sound designer
    Paul B. Clay …. sound supervisor
    Patricia Conaway Lamberti …. sound assistant (as Patricia Conway)
    Roberta Doheny …. sound re-recording mixer
    Robert Fernandez …. score engineer
    Robert Fernandez …. sound mix engineer
    Ellen Heuer …. foley artist
    Jerry Jacobson …. dialogue editor
    Susan Kurtz …. sound effects editor
    Jeff Levison …. stereo sound engineer: DTS
    Darrin Mann …. adr recordist
    Ken Miller …. sound assistant
    Christopher Moriana …. foley artist (as Chris Moriana)
    Chris Nava …. sound assistant
    Patrick O’Sullivan …. sound effects editor
    Tim Philben …. sound re-recording mixer
    Chris Rabideau …. dialogue editor
    Cindy Rabideau …. sound effects editor
    Peter Reale …. sound re-recording mixer
    Lise Richardson …. music editor
    Karin Roulo …. adr mixer
    Karin Roulo …. foley mixer
    Pat Somerset …. adr editor (as Patrick Somerset)
    Marty Stein …. dialogue editor
    Jim Stuebe …. sound mixer
    Jim Stuebe …. sound
    Mike Szakmeister …. dialogue editor

SPECIAL EFFECTS BY

    Jeff Bresin …. special effects crew: second unit
    Martin Bresin …. special effects crew: second unit (as Marty Bresin)
    Mike Brown …. special effects crew: second unit
    Adam Campbell …. special effects crew
    John C. Carlucci …. special effects crew
    Lou Carlucci …. mechanical effects creator
    Andre G. Ellingson …. special effects crew (as Andre Ellingson)
    Steven Carlton Ficke …. special effects crew
    Morgan Guynes …. special effects crew
    Jim Hannah …. special effects crew
    Don Hasting …. second unit special effects crew (as Don Hastings)
    Steve King …. special effects crew: second unit
    Al Marangoni …. special effects crew (as Albert Marangoni)
    Mike Menzel …. special effects crew (as Michael W. Menzel)
    James Ochoa …. special effects crew
    Dwight Roberts …. special effects crew
    Scott Sand …. special effects crew: second unit
    Charles Schmitz …. special effects crew
    Martin Simson …. special effects crew
    Matsune Suzuki …. conceptual artist
    Vincent Montefusco …. special effects: mechanical effects supervisor/special projects (uncredited)

VISUAL EFFECTS BY

    Mike Ball …. visual effects camera assistant
    John Coats …. visual effects technical supervisor
    Nick Davis …. visual effects producer
    Bonnie Dombrowski …. visual effects assistant editor
    Tim Donahue …. composite supervisor
    Tim Donahue …. matte painting
    Linda Landry-Nelson …. visual effects co-producer
    Dave Lockwood …. visual effects digital technician
    Tina Mesa …. visual effects production manager
    William Mesa …. visual effects supervisor
    David Stump …. visual effects cameraman (as Dave Stump)

STUNTS

    Christine Brady …. stunts
    Lou Carlucci …. stunts
    Debbie Lee Carrington …. stunts (as Debbi Lee Carrington)
    Tony Cecere …. stunt coordinator
    Christopher Doyle …. stunts
    Annie Ellis …. stunts
    Joe Finnegan …. stunt driver (as Joe Finnigan)
    Sandy Free …. stunts
    Ed Gale …. stunts
    Alex Gaona …. stunts
    Richie Gaona …. stunts
    David Edward Garber …. stunts
    Lance Gilbert …. stunt driver
    Mickey Gilbert …. stunts
    Tim Gilbert …. stunt driver
    Gene Hartline …. stunt driver
    Chuck ‘Chaz’ Hosack …. stunt driver (as Chuck Hosack)
    Maria R. Kelly …. stunts
    Trisha Lane …. stunts
    James C. Lewis …. stunt driver
    Lisa McCullough …. stunts
    Chere Rae …. stunts
    Deep Roy …. stunts
    George E. Sack Jr. …. stunt driver (as George A. Sack)
    Lynn Salvatori …. stunts
    Jim Wilkey …. stunt driver
    Bill Young …. precision driver coordinator
    Bill Young …. stunt precision driving coordinator (uncredited)

OTHER CREW

    Edward R. Abroms …. associate editor (as Edward Abroms)
    Lynn Abroms …. second assistant editor
    Jeff Ahrens …. best boy grip: freeway unit
    Liz Amsden …. contract administrator
    Michael ‘Crash’ Anderson …. driver: second unit (as Michael Anderson)
    Daniel K. Arredondo …. production assistant
    Karolyn Austin …. script supervisor: second unit
    Gerard Averill …. assistant location manager (as Gerard W. Averill)
    Brian Keith Banks …. first assistant camera: second unit
    Steve Bisharat …. best boy electric: freeway unit
    John Bloom …. foam technician
    Sandy Bloom …. grip
    Billy Bosson …. key grip: second unit
    Mark Brown …. driver
    Greg Buttars …. supervising music copyist
    Leslie Buttars …. supervising music copyist
    Mike Carter …. electrician: freeway unit
    Brad Chelesvig …. musco: second unit
    Jeffrey N. Civa …. second assistant camera (as Jeffrey Civa)
    Jim Clements …. plaster foreman
    Charles Clevering …. driver
    Harvey Cohen …. additional orchestrator
    Syd Cole …. negative cutter
    Syd Cole …. positive assembler
    Brian Crane …. grip: second unit
    Chris Culliton …. rigging gaffer
    Egor Davidoff …. second assistant camera: “b” camera
    Jeff Davis …. stand-in (as Jeffrey John Davis)
    Michael K. Davis …. best boy electric: second unit (as Michael Davis)
    Marie Hélène Desbiens …. negative cutter
    Marie Hélène Desbiens …. positive assembler
    Paul Di Franco …. music supervisor
    John Ditomaso …. electrician (as John Di Tomaso)
    Guy Duquette …. driver: second unit (as Guy A. Duquette)
    Phil Eisenhower …. set teacher
    Michael S. Endler …. camera operator: second unit (as Michael Endler)
    Wayne Erickson …. metal work
    Joe Fineman …. executive in charge of post-production
    Peter Devaney Flanagan …. first assistant editor
    Hollywood Dave Flanigan …. driver
    Mike Flaningam …. best boy grip: second unit (as Michael Flaningam)
    Ann Foley …. set costumer
    Michael Foster …. electrician
    Kirk R. Gardner …. steadicam operator (as Kirk Gardner)
    Lance Gentile …. medical technical advisor
    Raymond George …. driver (as Raymond R. George)
    Ed Gerrard …. music supervisor
    Eric J. Goldstein …. additional camera operator (as Eric Goldstein)
    Eric J. Goldstein …. director of photography: second unit (as Eric Goldstein)
    Taj Gombart …. camera loader: second unit
    César Augusto González …. grip: second unit
    Timothy Gray …. production executive
    Carolyn Greco …. wardrobe shopper
    Fred Grossman …. post-production accountant
    Holly Hagy …. production coordinator: additional shooting
    Charles A. Harris …. rigging key grip
    Lisa Harrison …. production secretary
    Marlene Hart …. assistant production coordinator: additional shooting
    Brian Heffron …. camera loader
    Patrick Hibler …. craft service
    Loren Hillebrand …. dolly grip
    Charles D. Hindman …. driver: second unit
    Tony Hoffman …. product placement
    Buck Holland …. driver: second unit
    Gretchen Hyman …. production assistant
    Emi Marie Ishikawa …. grip
    Ari Jampolsky …. assistant location manager
    Diana Johnson …. production accountant
    Steve Kagan …. electrician: second unit
    Lynne McQuaker Kavner …. assistant: Sara Risher
    Sara King …. post-production supervisor
    Sean Lally …. eel wrangler: additional shooting
    Joe Lanzer …. wardrobe supervisor
    Troy Larkin …. stand-in
    Robin Leishman …. studio manager
    Kim Little …. heather eel double: additional shooting
    Simon Loftus …. foam technician
    Pearl A. Lucero …. production coordinator (as Pearl Lucero)
    Angela Lussier …. assistant: Wes Craven and Marianne Maddalena
    Donald B. Martin …. driver (as Don Martin)
    Glen Mathias …. driver (as Glenn Mathias)
    Mato …. color timer
    Michael McCuistion …. conductor
    Michael McCuistion …. orchestrator
    Morgan McGuinness …. driver
    Gordon C. Merrick III …. driver: second unit
    Chaddon E. Merrick …. driver: second unit (as Chad Merrick)
    Gordie Merrick …. driver
    Gordie Merrick …. transportation captain: second unit
    Yariv Michaelovitz …. electrician
    Tony ‘Bear’ Mihalopoulos …. driver
    Marshall D. Moore …. location manager
    Juan Morse …. grip
    Chuck Mullaney …. production intern
    Diane Nadeau …. stand-in
    John Nardone …. driver
    Glen Neibaur …. assistant engineer
    Jonathan K.E. Norton …. electrician: second unit (as Jonathan Norton)
    Michael Sean O’Harra …. metal work
    Brian Odo …. production secretary: additional shooting
    Gretchen Oehler …. script supervisor
    Sandra Ohlfest …. nurse
    Andrew Parke …. first assistant camera: second unit
    David L. Peck …. steadicam operator
    Marc Polanski …. grip
    Paul Prokop …. production controller
    Larry Rench …. additional orchestrator
    Lolita Ritmanis …. additional orchestrator
    Rich Rizzo …. driver (as Richard Rizzo)
    Lori Robertson …. medical technical advisor
    Scott Rogers …. additional orchestrator
    Phillip L. Rosen …. production attorney
    Larry Roth …. best boy grip
    Griff Ruggles …. transportation coordinator
    Diane L. Sabatini …. assistant production coordinator (as Diane Sabatini)
    Marla D. Saltzer …. production assistant
    Sonja Marie Samuel …. accounting assistant
    Rick Sands …. gaffer: freeway unit
    Rudy Scalese …. production assistant
    Katrin Schenk …. electrician: second unit
    Eva M. Schroeder …. assistant location manager
    Frank J. Scibella …. grip: freeway unit (as Frank Scibella)
    Jean Scoccimarro …. casting associate
    Joshua David Scott …. production intern
    Edgardo Simone …. additional orchestrator
    Charles M. Smallwood …. key grip
    Lee Steadman …. locations: second unit
    Ronald Robert Stinton …. driver (as Ronald R. Stinton)
    David W. Strong …. rigging gaffer
    Donald J. Sutherland …. gaffer: second unit
    Randall E. Tedesco …. craft service: freeway unit
    Don Telles …. grip
    Miles Thomas …. grip: second unit
    Peter Tomashek …. additional orchestrator
    Robert D. Tomer …. additional camera operator
    Lee Tucker …. preview technical supervisor
    Gary Katsuya Ushino …. first assistant camera (as Gary K. Ushino)
    Buster Videgain …. driver
    Johnny Videgain …. driver (as John R. Videgain)
    Joseph Viles …. unit photographer
    Cynthia Garcia Walker …. assistant production accountant (as Cynthia Walker)
    Larry Wallace …. electrician: second unit
    Richard C. Welch …. stage foreman (as Richard Welch)
    Danny Westerberg …. transportation captain
    Troy White …. best boy electric
    David L. Whitham …. grip: second unit
    Gina Wingate …. set costumer
    David Winner …. key grip: freeway unit (as David H. Winner)
    Jay W. Yowler …. gaffer
    Emil Hampton …. steadicam assistant (uncredited)
    Denny Logan …. grip: second unit (uncredited)
    Steven Rogers …. additional first assistant camera (uncredited)
    Peter Schmitt …. additional first assistant camera (uncredited)
    Gary Katsuya Ushino …. steadicam assistant (uncredited)