A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child — Cast and Crew

A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child Movie Poster

See the Internet Movie Database for detailed cast information.

DIRECTED BY

    Stephen Hopkins

WRITING CREDITS

    Wes Craven (characters)
    John Skipp (story) &
    Craig Spector (story) and
    Leslie Bohem (story)
    Leslie Bohem (screenplay)

CAST

    Erika Anderson …. Greta

    Valorie Armstrong …. Mrs. Jordan
    Michael Ashton …. Gurney Orderly
    Beatrice Boepple …. Amanda Kreuger
    Matt Borlenghi …. Jock
    Noble Craig …. Merging Freddy
    E.R. Davies …. Delivery Doctor
    Burr DeBenning …. Mr. Jordan
    Beth DePatie …. Anne
    Will Egan …. Semi-Truck Driver
    Stacey Elliott …. Girl in Locker
    Robert Englund …. Freddy Krueger
    Clarence Felder …. Mr. Gray
    Stephen Grives …. Dr. Moore
    Danny Hassel …. Dan Jordon
    Whitby Hertford …. Jacob
    Jennifer Honneus …. Asylum Girl
    Jake Jacobs …. Trendy Guest
    Annie Lamaje …. Elm Street Kid
    Gerry Loew …. Orderly #1
    Kara Marie …. Baby Jacob
    Roxanne Mayweather …. Delivery Nurse
    Don Maxwell …. Coach Ostrow
    Kelly Jo Minter …. Yvonne
    John R. Murray …. Customer
    Marne Patterson …. Little Girl
    Cameron Perry …. Guest
    Joe Seely …. Mark
    Marc Siegler …. Thirty-Something
    Mike Smith …. Super Freddy
    Pat Sturges …. Racine Gibson
    Cesar Anthony Torres …. Cop
    Peter Trencher …. Trendy
    Wally George …. Himself
    Ron Armstrong …. Hot Seat Band Member
    Ted Nugent …. Hot Seat Band Member
    Rudy Sarao …. Hot Seat Band Member
    Eric Singer …. Hot Seat Band Member
    Lisa Wilcox …. Alice Johnson
    Nicholas Mele …. Mr. Johnson (as Nick Mele)

PRODUCED BY

    Rupert Harvey (producer)
    Sara Risher (executive producer)
    Robert Shaye (producer)
    Jon Turtle (executive producer)

ORIGINAL MUSIC BY

    Jay Ferguson

CINEMATOGRAPHY BY

    Peter Levy

FILM EDITING BY

    Brent A. Schoenfeld
    Chuck Weiss

CASTING

    Annette Benson

PRODUCTION DESIGN BY

    C.J. Strawn

ART DIRECTION

    Timothy Gray

SET DECORATION

    John P. Jockinsen

COSTUME DESIGN BY

    Sara Markowitz

MAKEUP DEPARTMENT

    Lynne K. Eagan …. key hair stylist
    Nedra Hainey …. makeup artist: second unit
    Kathryn Miles Kelly …. key makeup artist
    David B. Miller …. makeup artist

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT

    Kool Marder …. production supervisor

SECOND UNIT DIRECTOR or ASSISTANT DIRECTOR

    David Cass Jr. …. first assistant director: third unit
    Jackie Dragon …. second assistant director: second unit
    Randy Dudley …. first assistant director: second unit
    Terry Edwards …. second assistant director
    Allen Kupetsky …. second second assistant director
    Richard Murken …. additional second second assistant director
    Kristine Peterson …. first assistant director
    Bernadette Tanchauco …. second assistant director: third unit

ART DEPARTMENT

    Aaron Anderson …. carpenter
    John Baldwin …. carpenter
    Christopher Bardin …. painter
    James R. Barrows …. sculptor
    David Beck …. art swing gang
    Ella St. John Blakey …. carpenter
    Don Blanks …. carpenter
    Mindy Brown …. painter
    James Doug Burch …. carpenter
    John Cales …. carpenter (as John C. Cales)
    David T. Cannon …. construction coordinator
    Robert Carmody …. assistant carpenter
    Rik Carter …. sculptor
    William Cole …. painter
    Laura Cornelius …. art department production assistant
    Anna Czerwatiuk …. set dresser
    Dobrila De Castro …. assistant art department coordinator
    Kevin DePee …. assistant carpenter
    George Dunn …. carpenter
    César Díez Álava …. assistant props
    Roy Eisenbrey …. art swing gang
    Catherine Ernst …. painter
    F. Kelly Finn …. painter
    Sue Finnegan …. set dresser: third unit
    Jim Flores …. assistant carpenter
    Bill Gallarza …. assistant carpenter
    Gerd Gless …. carpenter
    Batia Grafka …. property master
    Stephen Gray …. art swing gang
    Lorraine Heitzman …. painter
    Scott Jester …. assistant carpenter
    Jake Johnson …. assistant carpenter
    Lynn Johnson …. scenic artist
    Patrick Kerner …. assistant carpenter
    Kurt Klapproth …. carpenter
    Michael Kraft …. lead man
    Larry Lee …. carpenter
    Douglas Lidz …. carpenter
    Karen Loberg …. set dresser
    David Lowery …. storyboard artist
    Josh Lusby …. painter
    Brian Marn …. assistant carpenter
    Matt Martin …. assistant carpenter
    Mike McCopin …. carpenter
    Art Mendoza Jr. …. assistant carpenter
    Susan Miscevich …. scenic artist
    Chris Moscone …. stand-by carpenter
    Thomas A. O’Conor …. set designer
    Joshua Ott …. carpenter
    Mona Personius …. painter
    Rick Pierce …. assistant carpenter
    Neal Polk …. assistant carpenter
    Renee Prince …. lead scenic artist
    Rees Pugh …. carpenter
    Peter A. Ramsey …. storyboard artist
    James L. Ricker …. carpenter
    Rick Rose …. carpenter
    Chris Santini …. carpenter (as Christopher Santini)
    Tim Smith …. painter
    Linda Syufy …. art department coordinator
    William Tabor …. carpenter (as Bill Tabor)
    Paul Toth …. art department production assistant
    Cynthia Von Suhr …. assistant set decorator
    Miriam Warwick …. stand-by painter
    Dara Waxman …. set dresser: second unit
    David A. Weinman …. lead carpenter (as David Weinman)
    Perry Welch …. carpenter
    Jane Whitehead …. assistant set decorator
    Oliver Wilson …. painter

SOUND DEPARTMENT

    Bobbi Banks …. assistant sound editor
    Bill Black …. music editor
    Brent Brewington …. boom operator
    Elijah Chkeiban …. assistant sound editor
    Christine Danelski …. dialogue editor
    Rubén Domingo …. assistant sound editor
    Dean Drabin …. foley mixer
    Ed Fassl …. sound effects editor
    Arnold Finkelstein …. sound effects editor
    Robert Fitzgerald …. supervising sound editor
    Richard C. Franklin …. sound effects editor
    Albert Gasser …. dialogue editor
    Allan Hartz …. sound effects editor
    Chris Jargo …. adr editor
    Ted Johnston …. foley editor
    Chris Ksanznak …. assistant sound editor
    Robert J. Litt …. sound re-recording mixer
    Austin H. McKinney …. boom operator: second unit
    Linda Moss …. dialogue editor
    Dan O’Connell …. foley walker
    Charleen Richards …. adr mixer
    Greg P. Russell …. sound re-recording mixer
    Hari Ryatt …. supervising sound editor
    Joseph Singer …. production sound mixer
    Alicia Stevenson …. foley walker
    Lee Strosnider …. sound mixer: second unit
    Elliot Tyson …. sound re-recording mixer

SPECIAL EFFECTS

    R. Christopher Biggs …. special effects makeup
    Adam Jones …. special effects makeup artist (uncredited)

VISUAL EFFECTS

    Robert D. Bailey …. titles & opticals
    Jammie Friday …. animator
    Peter Kuran …. special optical effects photography
    Alan Munro …. visual effects supervisor

STUNTS

    Hank Calia …. stunts
    Michael Cassidy …. stunt co-ordinator
    Vince Deadrick Jr. …. stunts (as Vincent Dedrick)
    J. Mark Donaldson …. stunts
    Stephanie Epper …. stunts
    John Hately …. stunts
    Eddie Hice …. stunts
    Yvonne Johnston …. stunts
    Steve Kelso …. stunts
    Hubie Kerns Jr. …. stunts
    Paul M. Lane …. stunts
    John Lucasey …. stunts
    Bill McIntosh …. stunts
    Carol Neilson …. stunts
    Bobby Porter …. stunts
    Jeff Ramsey …. stunts
    Mario Roberts …. stunts
    Lori Lynn Ross …. stunts
    Lynn Salvatore …. stunts
    Sharon Schaffer …. stunts
    Anthony G. Schmidt …. stunts
    Ben Scott …. stunts
    Cherie Tash …. stunts
    George P. Wilbur …. stunts

OTHER CREW

    Stuart Abramson …. dolly grip
    Tony Anderson …. best boy grip: third unit
    Elena Azuola …. production accountant
    Barbara Barnaby …. supervising adr editor
    Susan Bazarsky …. assistant to executive producer
    Kevin Benson …. music supervisor
    Kirk Bloom …. production assistant
    Oliver Bodnar …. stand-in
    Robb Bradshaw …. second assistant camera: second unit
    Marietta Brown …. paint dyer
    Helen Caldwell …. script supervisor
    Mark Cane …. best boy electric: third unit
    Russ Carpenter …. cinematographer: second unit
    Jim Carroll …. grip
    Bundy Chanock …. set medic (uncredited)
    Ellsworth Chou …. electrician: second unit
    David Clayter …. electrician: second unit
    Andre Costa …. electrician
    Dave Cretsinger …. electrician
    Dan Curry …. title designer
    Crisstyn Dante …. body double
    Michael De Luca …. production executive
    Brad Dechter …. orchestrator
    Foster K. Denker …. gaffer
    Dermott Downs …. grip: second unit (as Dermit Downs)
    Giles Dunning …. first assistant camera
    Charles Edwards …. grip
    Don Feeney …. driver
    Joe Feeney …. transportation coordinator
    Joe Fineman …. post-production supervisor
    Robert Fisher …. gaffer: third unit
    Buddy Fries …. first assistant camera
    Dan Frye …. effects technician (uncredited)
    puppeteer: The Character Shop (uncredited)
    Joan Geguld …. best boy electric: second unit
    Jeff ‘Breeze’ Gottlieb …. apprentice film editor (as Jeff Gottlieb)
    Bill Greenberg …. electrician
    Julia Guild …. production controller
    Zoe Hale …. costumer
    Marlin Hall …. key grip
    John Harian …. electrician: third unit
    Kurt Hathaway …. apprentice film editor
    Mary Jasinowski …. assistant production coordinator
    Peter C. Jensen …. steadicam operator
    Tom Jensen …. additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
    Dan Kearns …. best boy electric: second unit
    Ric Keeley …. assistant film editor
    Jeffrey J. Kiehlbauch …. production coordinator
    Juliette King …. first assistant camera: third unit
    Ron Kunecke …. musco light technician
    Reginald F. Lake …. electric consultant
    Mara Lee …. key set production assistant
    Michael Leshnov …. still photographer
    Ernie Malik …. unit publicist
    John T. Martin …. grip
    Ray Martin …. color timer
    Tim Martin …. grip
    Brian McElroy …. electrician
    Ralph B. Meyer …. location manager
    George Milholland …. grip
    Ralph Milliken …. negative cutter
    Deborah Moore …. executive in charge of production
    Kevin Moreton …. production executive
    Chris Moscone …. medic
    Lenny Neimark …. assistant location manager
    Christopher Nibley …. director of photography: third unit (as Chris Nibley)
    Luc G. Nicknair …. first assistant camera: third unit
    Margot Olin …. assistant to producer
    Carolin Olive …. wardrobe production assistant
    Moana Oliver …. dolly grip: third unit
    Craig Persky …. production assistant
    David Peters …. first assistant camera: second unit
    Toby Phillips …. steadicam operator
    Neil Portnow …. music supervisor
    Krishna Rao …. camera operator
    Derek Raser …. transportation captain
    Brian Robertshaw …. gaffer: second unit
    Cherie Romans …. body double
    Daniel Rottman …. key grip: second unit
    Heidi Scharfe …. assistant film editor
    Lisa Schilling …. construction driver
    Charles A. Severson …. best boy electric (as Charles Severson)
    Anthony Smith …. electrician
    Scott Smith …. best boy grip: second unit
    Jody Solomon …. post-production coordinator
    Monty Spillers …. grip
    Gina Spiro …. assistant adr editor
    Megan Stelzer …. assistant to sculptor
    Willow Stelzer …. assistant to sculptor
    Tracy Thielen …. driver
    Judy Torres …. craft service
    Jacqueline Trost …. costumer: effects unit
    Rodney Veto …. best boy grip
    Thomas Vetro …. production assistant
    Michael Vogler …. assistant accountant
    Bonnie Waltrip …. script supervisor: second unit
    Rebecca Widner …. casting assistant
    Elan Yaari …. gaffer: second unit
    Elizabeth Ziegler …. steadicam operator